Black cumin seed oil has a nourishing and softening effect. Use as a skin moisturiser.
Can be used internally and externally
Can be used as a skin moisturiser
The oil is good for dry heels, knees and hands
Can be used for dry hair ends
Recommended use:. Internal use: 0.5-1 tsp per day
External use: For topical application
Store in a cool dark place
Most of us know black cumin seeds from Turkish bread, naan and other types of bread where the seeds are spinkled to give it a spicy and intense taste. Here the seeds has been used to make a wonderful oil.
Since the time of Cleopatra, nigella seed oil has been used as a beauty oil. When you apply it to the skin, the natural lipid barrier is rebuilt, which helps the skin to bind moisture and keep it beautiful and soft. The oil is good for dry heels, knees and hands and can be used for dry hair ends.
The oil can also be used internally.
Throughout history, black cumin seeds have been used extensively in the Middle East, the Mediterranean region and India. Today, the seeds are valued as a culinary spice in many parts of the world.
- saturated fatty acids
- monounsaturated fatty acids
- polyunsaturated fatty acids
Cold-pressed organic oil of black cumin (Nigella sativa L.)/ Nigella Sativa Seed Oil